Mining Plus Pty Ltd (together with the Byrnecut Mining Pty Ltd and its related entities) (Mining Plus or we) respects the right of individuals (you) to have the privacy of their personal information maintained. We recognise the importance of personal information privacy and comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) with respect to the collection, use and application of personal information.

This policy describes how Mining Plus manages any personal information we have about you (including personal information collected through the use of our website at http://www.mining-plus.com or other websites operated by Mining Plus (Site)). In this policy “personal information” means information or an opinion that allows you to be personally identified.

1 What personal information about me does Mining Plus hold?

1.1 Employment applications

If you contact Mining Plus using the Site (or by email) to register your interest for employment opportunities at Mining Plus (or any related entity), we may collect the personal information you provide to us (eg name, address, email, etc). Your personal information may also be collected at any stage of our recruitment process if you provide us with further information or if we conduct any pre-employment checks.

1.2 Email addresses

Mining Plus may record your email address if you send Mining Plus an email. Your email address will be used for the purposes for which you provided it, and may also be added to Mining Plus’s marketing mailing list for the purposes of direct marketing to you by email. Please refer to paragraph 6 below if you wish to opt out.

1.3 Cookies

You can access our home page and browse our Site without disclosing your personal information. However, you may be required to provide your personal information if you wish to access certain features of the Site.

The Site uses persistent cookies to make using this Site an easy experience. For example, persistent cookies are used to remember you when you next visit the Site. Persistent cookies are stored in your internet browser cookies cache and may be retrieved by the Site next time you visit the Site. Cookies collect information about you, including your habits when accessing the Site and any information provided in customising the Site. However, per-session cookies do not give the Site access to anything else on your computer. Only the website which issued the cookie may retrieve it. Persistent cookies are cached by your internet browser and you may delete the cookies from your cache through the security or privacy settings of your internet browser.

You can also prevent this collection of information by setting your internet browser to not accept cookies. This will not prevent you from accessing the Site, however it may prevent you from utilising all features of the Site.

1.4 General

In addition to the above, Mining Plus may hold the following information about you:
(1) name, postal address and telephone numbers;
(2) details of products and services that you have purchased from us;
(3) information about your business or your employer’s business; and
(4) any other information you provided to us (whether orally, by mail or email or online).

1.5 Collection from third parties

Mining Plus will endeavour to only collect your personal information directly from you. If at any time another person provides personal information about you to us then we will ask that person to ensure that you have read and understood this policy and separately consented to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the purposes described below. Similarly, if at any time you provide the personal details of someone else to us, you must ensure that the person has read and understood this privacy policy and separately consented to his or her personal information being used and disclosed to us by you for the purposes detailed in this policy.

2 What does Mining Plus do with my personal information?

2.1 Employment applications

Mining Plus will use the personal information you provide to assess your suitability for current or future employment opportunities with us. Your details will be stored in our database of candidates where they may be accessed in the future if your qualifications, skills or experience match a potential vacancy. Your personal details may be disclosed to people within Mining Plus, to referees nominated by you, to your former employers and to any organisations that Mining Plus engages to assist us with our recruitment process.

2.2 General purpose of use and disclosure

In addition to the above, we also collect, use and disclose personal information about you:
(1) to respond to your queries;
(2) to provide you with our products and services appropriate to your needs;
(3) to research, develop and improve our products and services;
(4) to keep you up to date with services or products that may be of interest to you;
(5) for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements;
(6) to compile and report statistics, with all the relevant personal information de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics;
(7) for future promotional, marketing and publicity purposes relating to Mining Plus;
(8) to administer the Site and analyse use of the Site; and
(9) for purposes that are expressly permitted under any agreement with you or where it is necessary to comply with the law.

2.3 Potential recipients of personal information

Your personal information may be shared within the Mining Plus’s global group of companies, which may result in your personal information being stored on computer servers in countries outside Australia (including Canada).

The types of other organisations we may disclose your information to are:
(1) agents and other providers that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing; and
(2) organisations contracted to provide administrative services.
If we outsource administrative services involving your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our third party service providers handle your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

3 Openness

If we collect your personal information, you may have the right to request access to your personal information. You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting Mining Plus’s Managing Director via the “Contact Us” details shown on the website. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, or should no longer be held at all, then you may request an amendment or destruction of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment or destruction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment or destruction, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

If you have any questions in relation to our information handling procedures, any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Mining Plus, or if you wish to lodge a request for access or amendment to the personal information we hold, please contact Mining Plus’s Managing Director via the “Contact Us” details shown on the website.

4 Security, Quality and Accuracy of information

Mining Plus endeavours to keep personal information up to date and accurate. We will also endeavour to protect that information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. If you request information from us we will need to establish and verify your identity before we can disclose information to you.

In relation to information that you send to use via the Site or by email, please note that the Site is linked to the internet, which is inherently insecure. Accordingly, Mining Plus cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of the information. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Mining Plus will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Site being linked to the internet.

5 Anonymity

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not supply us with your personal information, we may be unable to communicate with you, process your employment application, offer you employment or otherwise respond to your queries.

6 Marketing and promotion communications

Mining Plus may use the personal information provided to send information and newsletters (both electronic and hardcopy) outlining news, services or events. You may opt out of receiving any such communications from us at any time. If you wish to do this, please make all requests in writing addressed to Mining Plus’s Managing Director via the “Contact Us” details shown on the website. Please indicate on your request whether you wish to opt out of either, or both, postal and electronic marketing communications.

7 What about links to other websites?

7.1 This privacy policy applies to information collected by Mining Plus or through the Site. The Site may contain links to other websites. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any website operated by a third party and are not responsible for the privacy policies of such websites.

7.2 We recommend that you examine the privacy policy for each third party website you visit to understand its procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

8 Miscellaneous

8.1 This policy represents our policy as at 1 Feb 2013. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any amendment will be made on a prospective basis; that is, all information received or retained before the time of any amendment will remain subject to the privacy policy applicable before the amendment.

8.2 Although we intend to observe this privacy policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Mining Plus in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Mining Plus may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you may have under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable legislation.